Privacy Policy

gunnercooke Consulting Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information which we may collect through the gunnercooke website (the “Website”). References in this Privacy Policy to “we”/ “us” shall be deemed to be references to gunnercooke Consulting. Any reference to a “partner” means a partner, member, consultant or employee with equivalent standing and qualifications in gunnercooke Consulting.

1. Introduction

1.1 If you have any queries in relation to our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@gunnercooke.com.

1.2 We are registered and process personal data in accordance with, the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.3 Where the Website contains links to other websites we are not responsible for their privacy practices. This privacy statement applies solely to the Website.

1.4 If you are not happy with our Privacy Policy we ask that you stop using the Website.

1.5 By submitting information to us or using our Website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Personal Information

2.1 It may be necessary for us to collect your personal information. The types of information collected will vary depending on your use of the Website, as described below.

2.2 To subscribe for newsletters and news updates please supply us with your name and email address. To unsubscribe, email us at: info@gunnercooke.com.

2.3 To contact us you are required to give your contact information (name and email address). This will trigger an email to us to contact you in relation to your enquiry. Any information you send us for the purpose of your enquiry, this could be, but is not limited to, prospective job applications to providing us with instructions to act on your behalf. In any event, this information will be treated by us with the greatest care and for that purpose only.

3. Use of Information

3.1 Personal information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided; to communicate with you about your use of the Website and/or changes to the Website; to send you newsletters and updates which you request or which we believe may be of interest to you.

3.2 In order to provide our services, we may need to allow our partners and employees access to the information you provide. We keep a record of all correspondence to help us keep track of the enquiries we receive, to comply with the law and our regulator’s requirements.

3.3 If a third party are required to assist gunnercooke Consulting with the maintenance of our Website, that third party may receive your information. However, at all times gunnercooke Consulting will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

3.4 If this business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business to use in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

3.5 Save where identified above, we will never pass your personal information to anyone else without your consent unless we are obliged to do so: by law and/or pursuant to government or regulatory requests; by a law enforcement agency requesting it in connection with the commission of any offence (once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request); to protect our users and ourselves or to ensure the proper operation of our systems.

3.6 If your personal information changes or if you no longer wish to receive communication or marketing emails from us, please let us know and we will correct, update or remove your details. This can be done by emailing us at info@gunnercooke.com.

4. Transferring information overseas

4.1 We will only pass on information about you to third parties overseas to enable us to perform services requested by you.

4.2 Owing to the global nature of the Internet, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections to ours in place regarding your information and its use as set out in this policy. However, we will do our best to ensure that your personal information is secure.

5. Security

5.1 gunnercooke Consulting follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you may give to us, to prevent unauthorised access. However, the Internet is not a secure environment and we cannot guarantee the security of any information.

6. Access rights

6.1 gunnercooke Consulting is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you would like to make a request or notify us that the information we hold about you is incorrect please write to us for the attention of the Data Protection Officer, gunnercooke, 53 King Street, Manchester, M2 4LQ.